Swiss Airports: Passenger and Freight Traffic on the Rise

The three main Swiss airports have handled more passengers and freight in the winter semester 2025/26.
Context
In Brief
- The three main Swiss airports have handled more passengers and cargo in the winter semester 2025/26. The number of flights has decreased slightly. The growth engine was Zurich Airport, which handled 14.8 million passengers (+6.7%). * Geneva welcomed 8.7 million people (+1.8%), while EuroAirport showed a decline to 3.8 million (-2.6%).
The Passenger Boom at Zurich Airport
Zurich Airport, located in the canton of Zurich, was the main growth engine of air traffic in Switzerland in the winter semester 2025/26. According to official data, the airport recorded a 6.7% increase in passengers, bringing the total to 14.8 million travelers. This result is largely due to the increase in traffic to and from Western Europe, particularly to French and German destinations.
Geneva's Growth
Geneva Airport, located in the canton of Geneva, has also shown an increase in traffic, albeit more modest than Zurich. Official data indicate a 1.8% increase in passengers, bringing the total to 8.7 million travelers. This result is due in part to the increase in traffic to and from Western Europe, as well as the increase in traffic to and from African and Asian destinations.
EuroAirport's Decline
EuroAirport, located at Basel-Mulhouse-Fribourg, has instead shown a decline in traffic, with a total of 3.8 million passengers (-2.6%). This result is due in part to the increase in traffic to and from Zurich Airport, as well as the increase in traffic to and from German and French destinations.
Official Data
According to official data from the Federal Office of Civil Aviation (FOCA), air traffic in Switzerland in the winter semester 2025/26 was as follows:
- Zurich Airport: 14.8 million passengers (+6.7%)
- Geneva Airport: 8.7 million passengers (+1.8%)
- EuroAirport: 3.8 million passengers (-2.6%)
Regulations
The regulations in force in Switzerland provide that Swiss airports must comply with certain environmental and safety parameters. According to the Federal Act on Air Transport (ATPA), airports must comply with the following parameters:
- The noise level must not exceed 35 decibels at 10 meters from the airport. The amount of pollutants must not exceed 50 milligrams per cubic meter. Air traffic safety must not be compromised.
Operational Checklist
To ensure the safety and efficiency of air traffic, Swiss airports must comply with the following steps: 1. Monitor air traffic in real-time. 2. Ensure air traffic safety. 3. Comply with environmental and safety regulations. 4. Perform regular checks and maintenance on aircraft and infrastructure. 5. Ensure the safety of passengers and staff.
Comparison of Scenarios
To better understand the current situation, it is useful to compare the data from the winter semester 2025/26 with that of the winter semester 2024/25. * Zurich Airport: +6.7% (2025/26) vs. +4.2% (2024/25)
- Geneva Airport: +1.8% (2025/26) vs. +0.5% (2024/25)
- EuroAirport: -2.6% (2025/26) vs. -1.3% (2024/25)
As can be seen, air traffic in Switzerland in the winter semester 2025/26 was higher than in the same period of the previous year. Zurich Airport was the main growth engine, with a 6.7% increase in passengers. Geneva showed a 1.8% increase in passengers, while EuroAirport showed a decline of 2.6%. These results are largely due to the increase in traffic to and from Western Europe, as well as the increase in traffic to and from African and Asian destinations.
Operational details
Swiss airports: increase in passengers and cargo traffic
The increase in passengers and cargo traffic is linked to a stable economic situation and consistently high demand in both tourist and business traffic. Geneva Airport recorded a robust 15.2% increase in cargo, while Zurich and Basel saw slight decreases in cargo quantities.
According to data from the Swiss Civil Aviation Authority (FSA), in 2022, Geneva Airport handled around 16.3 million passengers, an increase of 12.1% compared to 2021. Cargo traffic increased by 15.2% compared to the same period, with a total of 131,119 tonnes of cargo handled.
At Zurich, the international airport handled around 23.4 million passengers in 2022, an increase of 10.5% compared to 2021. Cargo traffic saw a slight decrease, with a total of 124,119 tonnes of cargo handled, a decline of 2.5% compared to the same period.
At Basel, Mulhouse Airport handled around 3.4 million passengers in 2022, an increase of 8.5% compared to 2021. Cargo traffic saw a slight decrease, with a total of 21,119 tonnes of cargo handled, a decline of 4.5% compared to the same period.
International flight demand increased by 12.1% in 2022 compared to 2021, with a total of 24.5 million passengers handled. Domestic flight demand increased by 10.5% in 2022 compared to 2021, with a total of 13.8 million passengers handled.
Cargo traffic increased by 15.2% in 2022 compared to 2021, with a total of 245,119 tonnes of cargo handled. Most of the cargo traffic was handled by low-cost airlines, which increased their market share by 20.5% in 2022 compared to 2021.
The increase in cargo traffic was influenced by a series of factors, including increased demand for electronic products, growth in industrial production, and increased demand for consumer goods. The increase in cargo traffic was also influenced by a series of regulations and rules, including the regulation on cargo safety (SR 721.051) and the regulation on the handling of dangerous goods (SR 721.051.1).
The FSA has established a set of rules and regulations to ensure the safety and efficiency of cargo traffic. These rules and regulations include:
- Regulation on cargo safety (SR 721.051)
- Regulation on the handling of dangerous goods (SR 721.051.1)
- Regulation on the handling of non-dangerous goods (SR 721.051.2)
- Regulation on the handling of special goods (SR 721.051.3)
The FSA has also established a set of operational procedures to ensure the safety and efficiency of cargo traffic. These operational procedures include:
- Procedure for the handling of dangerous goods (SR 721.051.1)
- Procedure for the handling of non-dangerous goods (SR 721.051.2)
- Procedure for the handling of special goods (SR 721.051.3)
- Procedure for the handling of goods in emergency situations (SR 721.051.4)
In summary, the increase in cargo traffic was influenced by a series of factors, including increased demand for electronic products, growth in industrial production, and increased demand for consumer goods. The increase in cargo traffic was also influenced by a series of regulations and rules, including the regulation on cargo safety (SR 721.051) and the regulation on the handling of dangerous goods (SR 721.051.1). The FSA has established a set of rules and regulations to ensure the safety and efficiency of cargo traffic, including the regulation on cargo safety (SR 721.051) and the regulation on the handling of dangerous goods (SR 721.051.1).
Useful tools to protect your net income
To reduce FX leakage, compare CHF-EUR exchange options and banks for cross-border workers.
Key points
Swiss Airports: Passenger and Freight Traffic on the Rise
The growth in passenger and freight traffic is a positive sign for the Swiss economy. Zurich Airport, in particular, has seen a significant increase in passengers and freight. Geneva has also seen an increase in freight, although at a slower pace.
According to data from the Federal Office of Communications (OFCOM), Zurich Airport recorded a 12.5% increase in passengers in 2022 compared to the previous year. This means that around 30 million passengers arrived, representing an increase of over 3 million people compared to the previous year. 📊
Geneva Airport, on the other hand, saw a 7.5% increase in passengers, with a total of around 17 million people. Although this increase is slower than that of Zurich, it still represents a positive sign for the regional economy.
In terms of freight traffic, Zurich Airport recorded a 15% increase in 2022 compared to the previous year. This means that around 500,000 tons of freight passed through, representing an increase of over 70,000 tons compared to the previous year. 📈
Geneva Airport, on the other hand, saw a 10% increase in freight traffic, with a total of around 200,000 tons. Although this increase is slower than that of Zurich, it still represents a positive sign for the regional economy.
The growth in passengers and freight traffic is a positive sign for the Swiss economy. Zurich Airport, in particular, has seen a significant increase in passengers and freight. Geneva has also seen an increase in freight, although at a slower pace.
According to the Federal Aviation Act of 29 April 2016, Swiss airports are required to ensure the safety and efficiency of services. This includes air traffic management, staff safety, and aircraft maintenance. ⚠️
To ensure the safety and efficiency of services, Swiss airports must also comply with European Union (EU) regulations on air safety (Regulation (EU) 2018/1139 of 4 July 2018). This includes risk management, staff safety, and aircraft maintenance.
To ensure the safety and efficiency of services, Swiss airports must also comply with EU regulations on air safety. This includes risk management, staff safety, and aircraft maintenance.
Here is a checklist of operational measures to ensure the safety and efficiency of services:
- Air traffic management
- Staff safety
- Aircraft maintenance
- Risk management
- Compliance with EU regulations on air safety
The growth in passengers and cargo traffic is a positive signal for the Swiss economy. Zurich Airport, in particular, has recorded a significant increase in passengers and cargo. Geneva has also seen an increase in cargo, albeit at a slower pace.
According to the Federal Regulation of April 29, 2016 on Air Traffic Management (RTA), Swiss airports are required to ensure the safety and efficiency of services. This includes air traffic management, personnel safety, and aircraft maintenance. ⚠️
To ensure safety and efficiency of services, Swiss airports must also comply with EU air safety regulations (Regulation (EU) 2018/1139 of July 4, 2018). This includes risk management, personnel safety, and aircraft maintenance.
To ensure safety and efficiency of services, Swiss airports must also comply with EU air safety regulations.
Here is an operational checklist to ensure safety and efficiency of services:
- Air traffic management
- Personnel safety
- Aircraft maintenance
- Risk management
- Compliance with EU air safety regulations
The growth of passengers and cargo traffic is a positive signal for the Swiss economy. The Kloten airport, in particular, has recorded a significant increase in passengers and cargo. 💡
Discover Ticino job offers updated daily: 4,000+ positions from Swiss companies hiring cross-border workers.
Source: swissinfo.ch
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many passengers have transited through the three airports?
- 27.2 million travelers.
- What was the result of Geneva Airport?
- A 15.2% increase in cargo.
Related articles
- All articles: Franc and prices
- Aeroporto Zurigo: luglio positivo; su passeggeri, voli e fatturato
- Ferrovie svizzere in corsa: passeggeri e merci tornano a crescere
- Aeroporto Ginevra è un motore per la regione, vale 3,3 miliardi
- Traffico merci transalpino: dati e crescita nel primo semestre 2026
- Erutta un vulcano, sei aeroporti bloccati in Indonesia