Unemployment in Switzerland at 3%: SECO DATA

In July, unemployment in Switzerland rose to 3%, with 139,300 URC members. Ticino recorded 2.8%, while Graubünden remained stable at 1.1%.
Context
In brief
- Swiss unemployment rate at 3% in July, up 0,1%.
- In Ticino, the rate rises to 2,8% (+0,2%), while in Graubünden it remains unchanged at 1,1%.
- People registered with the URCs total 139’300, i.e. 1’500 more than in June.
Key facts
- What: Cyclical increase in unemployment in Switzerland
- When: July 2026 (SECO monthly survey)
- Where: Switzerland (national level, cantons of Ticino, Graubünden, Geneva, Appenzell Innerrhoden)
- Who: SECO (State Secretariat for Economic Affairs), URCs and ATS
- Amount: National rate at 3%, 139’300 unemployed people registered with the URCs
In July, unemployment once again showed slight growth across Switzerland. According to information released by the ATS news agency and officially confirmed by data published by the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO), the national share of people without work stood at 3%, recording an increase of 0,1% compared with the 2,9% measured in June. This change brings the indicator back to the same level recorded in May and April. On an annual basis, the overall increase amounts to 0,3 percentage points.
National figures recorded by SECO and ATS
Data provided by SECO indicate that at the end of the seventh month of the year, the number of people without a job registered with the Regional Employment Offices (URCs) rose to 139’300 (figure expressed as a rounded absolute value). This represents an increase of 1’500 people compared with the previous month and 10’100 more over the twelve-month period. To place the figure in a historical context, during the acute phase of the pandemic emergency in January 2021, Switzerland had reached almost 170’000 unemployed people, hitting a peak rate of 3,7%.
It should be noted that the calculation method used by SECO takes into account only people regularly registered with the URCs. The survey does not include those who have exhausted their entitlement to benefits and live by drawing on their savings or receiving public assistance. Consequently, the statistical definition differs from that adopted by the International Labour Organization (ILO), which operates through sample surveys. According to the ILO definition, the rate stood at 5,2% in the first quarter, compared with 4,7% in the same period of the previous year, while peak values of up to 6,7% are observed for certain segments of the working population.
Analyzing the national demographic breakdown produced by SECO, the 15-to-24 age group shows a rate of 2,8%, the 25-to-49 age group stands at 3,3%, while the share among people over 50 is 2,7%. Long-term unemployment affects 23’300 people, marking an increase of +1,9% compared with June and +29,9% year on year, including 10’100 workers over fifty. Among Swiss citizens, the share of unemployed people is 2,1% (+0,1% monthly and +0,2% annually), while among foreigners it rises again to 5,1% (unchanged from the previous month and +0,4% annually). The gender breakdown shows almost identical figures for women (2,9%) and men (3,0%). The number of registered jobseekers rises to 227’200 (+0,6%), while vacancies published by the URCs fall to 45’200.
Operational details
Territorial analysis and impact on the labor market
The evolution of the Swiss labor market in July shows marked differences depending on the cantonal context. The surveys compiled by SECO clearly show how regional employment dynamics respond unevenly to seasonal factors and the general economic situation.
In the Canton of Ticino, the unemployment rate recorded an increase of 0,2% during July, bringing the local indicator to 2,8%. On an annual basis, growth in the Ticino area stands at 0,3%. In absolute terms, the region stretching from Airolo to Chiasso currently has 4’600 registered unemployed, an increase of 200 people compared with June and of 400 people compared with the same period of the previous year. This survey places Ticino in twelfth place in the ranking of Swiss cantons most affected by the phenomenon.
In the Canton of Graubünden, the situation remains considerably more stable. The unemployment rate stood at 1,1%, remaining completely unchanged both month on month and year on year. In absolute figures, Graubünden records 1’200 unemployed people, placing the canton fifth among the cantonal areas with the lowest rates in the entire Confederation.
At the two extremes of the national ranking are the Canton of Geneva, which confirms its position as the region with the greatest employment difficulties, with a rate of 5,1%, and the Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden, which ranks first as the strongest-performing area, with a value of just 0,6%.
| Canton / Area | July Rate | Monthly Change | Annual Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Switzerland (Total) | 3,0% | +0,1% | +0,3% |
| Canton of Ticino | 2,8% | +0,2% | +0,3% |
| Canton of Graubünden | 1,1% | 0,0% | 0,0% |
| Canton of Geneva | 5,1% | Unchanged / High | Regional increase |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 0,6% | National minimum | Stable |
| Swiss Workers | 2,1% | +0,1% | +0,2% |
| Foreign Workers | 5,1% | 0,0% | +0,4% |
The stability or limited growth of the rates represents a fundamental factor for those assessing their own cost of living or planning their professional integration in the various Swiss regions. Unemployment trends in fact influence salary dynamics and the ease of finding new job opportunities.
Useful tools for your case
To practically check your scenario within/beyond 20 km, use net salary calculator and tax return guide.
Key points
Operating procedures and requirements in the event of unemployment
The rise in unemployment figures highlights the importance of thoroughly understanding the administrative steps required by the Swiss authorities to protect one's income and social security contribution status in the event of job loss.
Procedure and requirements in the event of unemployment
When an employment relationship ends in Switzerland, promptly completing the necessary formalities is crucial to ensure access to the benefits provided under unemployment insurance (AD/AC).
1. Immediate registration with the URCs: The worker must register with the Regional Placement Offices (URC) responsible for their area as soon as possible, ideally during the notice period and no later than the first day of actual unemployment. 2. Required documentation: A valid identity document, the AVS/AI insurance certificate, the dismissal letter or contract termination notice, the employment contract and the last 12 payslips must be submitted to determine insured earnings. 3. Proof of job searches: It is mandatory to demonstrate that active and documentable job searches were already carried out during the notice period. The absence of concrete evidence may result in days of suspension of entitlement to benefits. 4. Choice of unemployment fund: During registration, the worker must indicate the unemployment fund (public or union) responsible for verifying formal eligibility and making the monthly benefit payments.
📊 Operational note: Unemployment insurance benefits normally cover 70% or 80% of insured earnings (depending on whether there are dependent children or on the amount of the previous salary). It is advisable to regularly check the accuracy of the calculations on your Swiss payslip.
To monitor your financial situation and assess the impact of a possible change in income or employment, you can use the salary calculator to obtain clear estimates of contributions and available net income.
Source: rsi.ch
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the unemployment rate in Switzerland in July and how has it varied?
- In July, the unemployment rate in Switzerland stood at 3%, an increase of 0.1% compared to 2.9% in June. On an annual basis, there is an increase of 0.3 percentage points, with 139,300 unemployed registered in the URC.
- What are the specific unemployment figures in Ticino and Graubünden?
- In Ticino, the unemployment rate rose to 2.8% (+0.2% on a monthly basis and +0.3% on an annual basis), equal to 4,600 people without work. In Graubünden, the rate remained stable at 1.1% both month-on-month and year-on-year, with 1,200 unemployed.
- What is the difference between the unemployment data provided by SECO and those of the ILO?
- SECO only takes over persons registered with the URC and does not include those who have exhausted their rights to compensation or live on assistance. The ILO (International Labour Office) measures unemployment through sample surveys, indicating a rate of 5.2% for the first quarter.
Related articles
- All articles: Jobs and employment
- Disoccupazione Svizzera maggio 2026: dati SECO e tassi cantonali
- Mercato lavoro SECO: disoccupazione al 3% a luglio 2026
- Mercato del lavoro Svizzera: dati SECO luglio 2026
- Disoccupazione in Svizzera: i dati Seco di giugno
- Mercato lavoro Svizzera: dati SECO settembre 2026