Senior physician neurology 80% — Kantonsspital St. Gallen (KSSG / HOCH)
- Location
- St. Gallen
- Contract
- full-time
- Posted
- 2 days ago
Role overview
Senior physician neurology 80% Muscle Center/ALS Clinic
Place of work St. Gallen Job listing Your tasks and perspectives
Care of patients in the entire spectrum of neuromuscular diseases, in particular ALS
- Senior physician neurology 80% Muscle Center/ALS Clinic
- Place of work St. Gallen Job listing Your tasks and perspectives
Application process
- Your application Entry by arrangement
- You can find out more about this exciting position from Prof.
- Dr.
- Ask questions about the application process Please contact Ms.
Contacts
- Markus Weber, Center Manager, telephone +41 71 494 35 81
- Nina Jenni, HR Business Partner, telephone +41 71 494 67 27 About us
- Healthcare is our profession and our calling.
- As the largest employer in Eastern Switzerland, we are committed to offering our employees a versatile working environment.
- Thanks to these guiding principles, the Muscle Center / ALS Clinic can look back on a 20-year success story and continue the continuous development of every single team member.
- We promote individual development and thus make an active contribution to the common future.
- We focus on team spirit, interdisciplinary cooperation and innovative solutions.
- Work-family compatibility Benefits Furnished accommodation Occupational health management Education and training
Company and context
- Team-oriented cooperation in a highly specialized independent organizational unit in an interdisciplinary environment
- In-depth training in the field of neuromuscular diseases (fellowship) including clinical neurophysiology (recognition E1 SIWF)
- Broad spectrum of professional and personal training opportunities
- Various offers for employees in the field of health promotion, job and family, mobility, various benefits, etc.
Additional details
- Senior physician neurology 80% Muscle Center/ALS Clinic Your tasks and perspectives
- Collaboration in research projects (clinical studies and Investigator Initiated Trials) Research and publication activities
- Possibility for habilitation and participation in regular further education and training What you bring for this job
- Completed specialist degree in neurology with particular interest in neuromuscular diseases knowledge of clinical neurophysiology; The EMG/ENG certificate is desired
- Enjoying interdisciplinary cooperation as well as committed, patient-oriented care in a university and research-active environment interest in research projects;
- Resilient, cooperative and team-capable personality with high social competence as well as very good knowledge of German and English at level C1 Entry by arrangement
- Nina Jenni, HR Business Partner, telephone +41 71 494 67 27
Notes and original content
- Senior physician neurology 80%
- Muscle Center/ALS Clinic
- Place of work St.
- Job listing
- Your tasks and perspectives
- Collaboration in research projects (clinical studies and Investigator Initiated Trials)
- Research and publication activities
- Possibility for habilitation and participation in regular further education and training
- What you bring for this job
- Completed specialist degree in neurology with particular interest in neuromuscular diseases
Questions about this listing
What salary does Kantonsspital St. Gallen (KSSG / HOCH) offer for this role?
Kantonsspital St. Gallen (KSSG / HOCH) lists CHF 63'200 - 96'000 gross per year for this position in St. Gallen. This is the salary published in the original listing (or, when the employer omits a figure, a realistic estimate for the role and sector) — the calculator on this site converts it to your actual net take-home once cross-border tax and social contributions are applied.
Is this a full-time role, and what type of contract does Kantonsspital St. Gallen (KSSG / HOCH) offer?
This listing is a full-time position. The contract type shown here comes directly from the employer's original posting; always confirm exact hours, notice period and probation length with Kantonsspital St. Gallen (KSSG / HOCH) during the application process, since these details can vary by role even within the same contract category.
Do I need a cross-border work permit for a role in St. Gallen?
EU/EFTA residents living in the border zone of the country adjoining Canton St. Gallen can apply for a G permit; the Swiss employer files it with that canton's migration office after the contract is signed. Border-zone rules and processing times vary by neighbouring country and canton, so confirm the specifics with St. Gallen's cantonal migration office or with HR during the application.
How do I apply for this position at Kantonsspital St. Gallen (KSSG / HOCH)?
Use the "Apply now" button on this page — it links directly to Kantonsspital St. Gallen (KSSG / HOCH)'s original listing at jobs.h-och.ch, so your application goes straight to the employer's own applicant-tracking system. Frontaliere Ticino does not collect or forward applications itself.