Como and Varese dominate: 64,700 cross-border workers in Ticino in 2025

View of Lake Como from the Ticino border near Chiasso with cross-border commuters heading to Switzerland

In 2025, the Canton of Ticino is home to 64,700 cross-border workers from Lombardy out of a total of 75,000. Como leads with 32,200 workers, while Varese follows closely with 31,400. Monza and Brianza has seen a 77.7% increase over the past decade.

Context

TL;DR

  • Ticino attracts 64,700 cross-border workers from Lombardy in 2025.
  • Como and Varese dominate with 32,200 and 31,400 workers respectively.
  • Monza and Brianza see a 77.7% increase in cross-border workers.

Key facts

  • Total cross-border workers: 75,000 in Switzerland, 64,700 in Ticino from Lombardy in 2025.
  • Main provinces: Como (32,200) and Varese (31,400) are the top contributors.
  • Growth in Monza and Brianza: Increase from 508 to 903 cross-border workers, a 77.7% rise.
  • Piedmont's contribution: 5,900 cross-border workers in Ticino, a 15% increase since 2015.
  • Verbano-Cusio-Ossola: Nearly 8,000 cross-border workers, up from 6,200 in 2015.
  • Transport challenges: Infrastructure struggles to meet demand, especially for workers from Monza and Brianza.
  • G permit requirements: Residence in Italy, Swiss employment contract, health insurance, and tax return submission.
  • Future prospects: Continued growth expected, but dependent on transport policies and economic conditions.

Cross-border flows geography in 2025

The Ticino labour market continues to drive the economy of northern Italy. According to the Swiss Federal Statistical Office (UST), in 2025 the Canton of Ticino welcomed 64,700 cross-border workers from Lombardy, out of a total of 75,000 active cross-border workers nationwide. The figure emerges from the latest surveys, confirming Lombardy as the main reference basin for Ticino.

The province of Como remains firmly at the top of the ranking, with 32,200 workers commuting across the border, nearly all of whom (32,800) hold a G permit. Varese is no different: 31,400 cross-border workers travel to Ticino daily, for a total of 31,900 active G permits. These two provinces, separated by just 30 kilometres, account for 43% of all Italian cross-border workers active in Switzerland.

📊 Key insight: The Ticino labour market’s reliance on Italian cross-border workers is most evident in Como and Varese, which together dominate the cross-border workforce.

Piedmont lags behind, but Verbano-Cusio-Ossola gains ground

While Piedmont remains behind, it still maintains a significant presence with 5,900 cross-border workers employed in Ticino. The Verbano-Cusio-Ossola area has seen a rise compared to 2015: nearly 8,000 workers, of whom 6,000 commute to Ticino. This recovery reflects a long-term trend, with a steady increase in G permit applications from residents in the area.

Milan, on the other hand, has more modest figures: 2,027 cross-border workers active in Ticino, a 19.1% increase compared to 2015. Monza and Brianza, despite starting from lower numbers, recorded the most striking performance: 903 G permits, up 77.7% in ten years. This expansion affects municipalities such as Seregno, Desio and Lissone, where demand for cross-border work has grown significantly.

⚠️ Trend alert: The sharp rise in Monza and Brianza highlights an evolving recruitment area beyond traditional borders.

The other provinces: Sondrio and Lecco

The province of Sondrio, with 5,200 cross-border workers, is less oriented towards Ticino: only 650 work in the Canton, while most head to the Graubünden. Lecco, meanwhile, has 700 units active in Switzerland, a figure reflecting a more modest but stable presence over time.

Summary figures: Lombardy vs Piedmont

Table 1: Region
RegionTotal cross-border workersOf which in TicinoGrowth 2015-2025
Lombardy75,00064,700+22%
Piedmont8,6075,900+15%

💡 Takeaway: These data confirm how Ticino remains the preferred destination for Italian workers, with a marked preference for border provinces. However, the fastest growth is not in the geographically closest areas, but in territories less traditionally linked to the Swiss market, such as Brianza.

What changes for Ticino cross-border workers

The UST figures are not just a static snapshot: they also serve as a trend indicator for the Ticino economy. The steady influx of Italian workers helps sustain key sectors such as healthcare, hospitality and services, where demand for labour remains high. However, the more pronounced growth in provinces like Monza and Brianza suggests an evolution in flows, with the recruitment area extending well beyond traditional boundaries.

For cross-border workers, this means both opportunities and challenges. On the one hand, a larger and more diverse job market; on the other, fiercer competition for high-quality positions and the need to adapt to varying employment and contractual requirements.

The role of infrastructure

Cross-border mobility remains a critical issue. Despite improvements in recent years, the transport system connecting Como, Varese, and Ticino struggles to keep up with growing demand. Daily disruptions, particularly on rail lines linking the Como and Varese areas to Lugano and Chiasso, impact commuters' quality of life. The situation is further complicated by the lack of effective alternatives for those living in Brianza, where the distance to the Swiss border is greater.

Future prospects: what to expect

FSO data does not indicate any regulatory changes in the short term. However, the trend of increasing cross-border commuting, especially in less traditional provinces, suggests the phenomenon is here to stay. For Ticino, this means managing a rising demand for public services, housing, and infrastructure in an already strained context marked by demographic and environmental pressures.

For Italian workers, the challenge will be twofold: maintaining competitiveness in the Swiss job market while coping with the rising cost of living in Ticino, where rents and consumer prices are among the highest in Switzerland.

Operational details

Monza and Brianza take center stage: why is it growing so much?

While Como and Varese maintain their absolute lead, the most surprising growth over the past decade belongs to Monza and Brianza. In towns such as Seregno, Desio, and Lissone, active cross-border G permits in Ticino have risen from 508 to 903, a 77.7% surge. An increase unmatched in Northern Italy, reflecting a structural shift in the cross-border labor market.

The causes of this growth

Monza and Brianza, historically less oriented toward Switzerland, are experiencing an economic and social transformation. Local businesses—especially in mechanics, logistics, and services—are increasingly looking to the Ticino market to find skilled labor. Additionally, proximity to Milan and good rail connectivity have made commuting to Ticino more accessible, even for those living tens of kilometers from the border.

Another key factor is the crisis in Italy’s labor market. In a context of economic stagnation and difficulty finding jobs in traditional sectors, Switzerland represents a viable alternative, particularly for those with technical or language skills (French and German).

📊 Comparison with the past: Como and Varese

Como and Varese have also recorded significant growth, though less pronounced than Monza and Brianza. Between 2015 and 2025, Como saw a 23.6% increase in cross-border workers, rising from 26,031 to 32,176. Varese reported a 21% rise, with workers increasing from 25,954 to 31,411.

These figures, while confirming the leadership role of the two provinces, highlight market saturation in some areas. In Como, for example, demand for G permits is nearing the maximum capacity of transport infrastructure, leading to daily commuting difficulties.

⚠️ Challenges for commuters from Monza and Brianza

For those living in Monza and Brianza, commuting to Ticino presents additional challenges compared to their counterparts in Como and Varese. The distance from the border is greater, and public transport options are less efficient. Currently, there is no direct rail link between Monza and Ticino: commuters must first reach Como or Varese before boarding a train to Lugano or Bellinzona.

This situation forces many to rely on private cars, with a significant impact on costs (fuel, tolls, parking) and the environment. Moreover, the lack of an integrated transport system is a structural limitation to further growth in flows from Monza and Brianza.

💡 Impact on Ticino: opportunities and risks

The influx of cross-border workers from Monza and Brianza presents an opportunity for Ticino, particularly in sectors like construction, hospitality, and healthcare, where labor demand is high. However, the rise in flows also carries risks:

  • Pressure on public services: Schools, hospitals, and local transport could feel the effects of indirect population growth.
  • Housing costs: Demand for housing in Lugano, Chiasso, and Mendrisio is already high, and a further influx of workers could worsen the situation.
  • Social integration: A larger cross-border population requires effective integration policies, especially for those commuting daily.

What changes for employers in Ticino

Ticino-based companies, particularly small and medium-sized enterprises, are already benefiting from the influx of Italian workers. However, the growing flow from the Brianza region could lead to a diversification of the skills required. Companies may need to adapt their recruitment and training processes to accommodate personnel with different backgrounds.

Moreover, competition for talent could intensify, especially in sectors such as IT and engineering, where demand for qualified profiles is already high.

The Verbano-Cusio-Ossola case: a model to follow?

While starting from lower figures, the Verbano-Cusio-Ossola province has seen steady growth in recent years. The nearly 8,000 cross-border workers recorded in 2025, compared to 6,200 in 2015, suggests that even less traditional areas can benefit from Ticino’s labour market.

This model could be replicated in other northern Italian provinces, particularly those with a strong industrial fabric and good connectivity. However, achieving similar results will require improvements in transport infrastructure and greater collaboration between local institutions.

📊 Comparative table: growth by province (2015 vs 2025)

Table 2: Province
ProvinceCross-border workers 2015Cross-border workers 2025% Change
Como26,03132,176+23.6%
Varese25,95431,411+21.0%
Monza and Brianza508903+77.7%
Milan1,7012,027+19.1%
Verbano-Cusio-Ossola6,2007,950+28.2%
Sondrio4,8005,200+8.3%
Lecco650700+7.7%

What will happen in the coming years?

Based on current data, further growth in cross-border flows, particularly from Brianza and Verbano-Cusio-Ossola, seems likely. However, the sustainability of this trend will depend on several factors:

  • Transport policies: If new solutions are not introduced, congestion on roads and railways could limit further increases.
  • Swiss regulations: Any restrictions on G permits could curb growth, although no changes are currently expected.
  • Economic conditions: In a recessionary context, cross-border workers may be the first to be affected, particularly in cyclical sectors like construction.

⚠️ Practical advice for cross-border workers from Brianza

If you live in Brianza and are considering moving to Ticino for work, here are some key points to consider:

  • Transport: There is currently no direct connection. Consider temporarily relocating to Como or Varese to reduce commuting times.
  • Costs: Factor in additional expenses for fuel, tolls, and parking if you use a car.
  • Housing: Rental prices in Lugano and surrounding areas are high. Rely on specialised real estate agencies to find affordable solutions.
  • Language: German is essential for many jobs in Ticino. If you don’t speak it, consider taking language courses before moving.

The unions’ perspective

In Ticino, trade unions such as the USS and FFS have repeatedly stressed the importance of cross-border workers for the local economy. However, they have also highlighted the need for more effective housing and transport policies to manage growing commuter flows. Without structural interventions, they warn, the quality of life for both cross-border commuters and local residents risks deteriorating.

Useful tools to protect your net income

To reduce FX leakage, compare CHF-EUR exchange options and banks for cross-border workers.

Key points

Practical guide: how to get a G permit to work in Ticino

If you are a resident of Lombardy or Piedmont and want to become a cross-border commuter in Ticino, the first step is to apply for the G permit. This document, issued by the Swiss authorities, will allow you to work in Switzerland without having to obtain a residence permit.

Application Requirements

To apply for the G permit, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Residence in Italy: You must be resident in one of the provinces listed in the UST data (Como, Varese, Monza and Brianza, Milan, Lecco, Sondrio, Verbano-Cusio-Ossola). - Employment contract in Switzerland: The document must be concluded with a Swiss employer or be recognized by the Ticino authorities. - Health insurance: You must be covered by health insurance valid in Switzerland. For cross-border commuters, Swiss insurance is mandatory, even if you are already covered by Italian insurance. - Tax return: You will need to submit your Italian tax return, as Switzerland has specific rules for cross-border commuters.

Request steps

1. Contact your Swiss employer: The G permit application process starts with your future employer. The company must submit a formal application to the Ticino cantonal authorities, demonstrating that there are no local candidates available for the role.

2. Submit the documentation: Once the application has been approved by the employer, you will have to submit the application personally at the Employment Office of the Canton of Ticino in Bellinzona or Lugano. Bring with you: - Valid passport or ID card - Employment contract - Italian certificate of residence - Swiss health insurance - Italian tax return

3. Wait for response: The process can take 2-4 weeks. If your application is approved, you will receive a G permit, which will be valid for the duration of your employment contract.

Required documents: checklist

  • ✅ Valid passport or identity card - ✅ Employment contract with Swiss employer - ✅ Italian certificate of residence (self-certification or official document) - ✅ Swiss health insurance (compulsory for cross-border commuters) - ✅ Italian tax return (Single Form or 730) - ✅ Any certificates of language proficiency (if required by the employer)

Costs and timing

  • Cost of the G permit: Approximately CHF 60-100, depending on the duration. - Waiting time: From 2 to 4 weeks, depending on the complexity of the file. - Validity: The permit is valid for the duration of the employment contract, with the possibility of renewal.

What happens after approval?

Once you have obtained the G permit, you will need to:

  • Register at the Registry Office of the Ticino municipality where you work (e.g. Lugano, Chiasso, Mendrisio). - Open a Swiss bank account, if you don't already have one. - Register the residential address in Italy for any tax obligations.

Tax aspects for cross-border commuters

Cross-border commuters are subject to specific tax rules, governed by the Italian-Swiss Convention of 9 March 1976 and the New Cross-Border Commuter Agreement signed on 23 December 2020. In summary:

  • Taxable income in Switzerland: 90% of your income is taxed in Switzerland, while the remaining 10% is subject to taxation in Italy. - Tax return: You will need to file a tax return in both Switzerland and Italy, but you will be eligible for tax credits to avoid double taxation. - Social contributions: Social security contributions are paid in Switzerland, but are also recognized in Italy.

Helpful Resources

To learn more, see: - Permesso G: procedure e documenti - Calcolatore stipendio netto svizzero - Guida fiscale per frontalieri - Trasporti transfrontalieri: orari e tariffe

Tips for those who move

If you are considering moving to Ticino for work, here are some practical tips:

1. Accommodation: Prices are high, especially in and around Lugano. Consider renting a studio apartment or a room for shared rent initially. 2. Transport: If you are in Brianza, consider the possibility of temporarily moving to Como or Varese to reduce commuting times. 3. Insurance: In addition to health insurance, consider home and liability insurance, which are mandatory in Switzerland. 4. Language: German is crucial for many jobs. If you don't speak it, sign up for a class before you move. 5. Costs of living: Keep in mind that the prices of food, clothing and services are higher than the Italian average.

Deadlines and annual obligations

Even after obtaining the G permit, you will have to meet some deadlines:

  • Permit renewal: If your contract is renewed, you will need to submit a new application at least 2 months before it expires. It is not automatic. - Tax return: In Italy, you will have to submit the return by September 30 of the year following the reference year. In Switzerland, the deadline is usually at the end of March. - Health insurance: You must renew your Swiss health insurance every year by the deadline.

What to do if your application is rejected

If your application for a G permit is rejected, you can file an appeal within 30 days of notification. The most common reasons for refusal are:

  • Lack of a valid employment contract - Incomplete or incorrect documentation - Absence of health insurance coverage - Insufficient income to meet expenses in Switzerland

In these cases, we recommend that you contact a consultant specializing in cross-border labor law or the Labor Office of the Canton of Ticino for an assessment of your situation.

Resources and Support

For those approaching the cross-border labour market for the first time, there are several support services:

  • SUPSI and USI: Ticino universities offer language courses and professional training for cross-border commuters. - EOC: The Ente Ospedaliero Cantonale organizes refresher courses for healthcare personnel interested in working in Ticino. - SECO: The Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs provides up-to-date information on procedures for cross-border commuters.

Useful tools on Frontaliere Ticino

If you want to learn more, we recommend using:

  • Calcolatore stipendio netto svizzero: to estimate your income after taxes. - Guida ai permessi di lavoro: to compare the different types of permits. - Mappa dei comuni ticinesi: to evaluate the best areas to live. - Servizi di trasporto transfrontaliero: to plan your trips. - Confronto costi della vita: to understand how much it will cost you to live in Ticino.

Conclusion: Is Ticino still a popular destination?

The UST data confirm that Ticino remains a popular destination for Italian workers, especially for those living in Lombardy. However, the growth of flows from Brianza and the saturation of some traditional areas require a reflection on infrastructure and housing policies.

If you're considering becoming a cross-border commuter, now is the time to act: wait times for G permit applications can be long, and competition for skilled jobs is increasing. Use the tools available on Frontaliere Ticino to better plan your transfer and maximize opportunities.

Source: comozero.it

Frequently Asked Questions
How many cross-border workers from Lombardy are employed in Ticino?
In 2025, the Canton of Ticino hosts 64,700 cross-border workers from Lombardy, out of a total of 75,000 active cross-border workers across Switzerland. These figures, recorded by the Swiss Federal Statistical Office (UST), confirm Lombardy as the main source region for Ticino.
Which Italian province has the highest number of cross-border workers heading to Ticino?
The province of Como leads the ranking with 32,200 cross-border workers active in Ticino, followed by Varese with 31,400. Together, the two provinces account for 43% of all active cross-border workers in Switzerland from the Italian side.
Which province has seen the highest percentage growth in cross-border workers over the past ten years?
The province of Monza and Brianza has recorded the most significant percentage increase, with a surge of 77.7% in active G permits in Ticino, rising from 508 to 903 permits. This data emerges from a comparison between 2015 and 2025 figures.
What documents are required to apply for a G permit to work in Ticino?
To apply for a G permit, you must submit: a valid passport or ID card, an employment contract with a Swiss employer, an Italian residency certificate, Swiss health insurance, and an Italian tax declaration. The process begins with the Swiss employer, who must submit a formal application to the Ticino cantonal authorities.
How does taxation work for cross-border workers employed in Ticino?
Cross-border workers are subject to specific tax rules, governed by the Italo-Swiss Convention of March 9, 1976. 90% of income is taxed in Switzerland, while the remaining 10% is subject to taxation in Italy. You will need to file tax returns in both Switzerland and Italy, but you can benefit from tax credits to avoid double taxation.

Related articles